Targa Florio 1974

1974 - Nell'edizione del 1974 la 58 Targa Florio corsa su sette giri si imposero Larrousse-Ballestrieri su Lancia Statos alla media di 109'946 km/h che precedettero la brillante coppia parlenitana Restivo-Apache su Porsche Carrera RSR


9 June 1974 - Madonie (I): Round 3, Challenge Mondial.
8 laps of a 44.739 mile/72.000 km circuit - 357.910 miles/576.000 kms were completed
Weather: hot, dry

 

Pos Car # Drivers Car Entrant Laps DNF Reason Grid Qual.Time Group Group Pos
1 1 Gerard Larrousse/Amilcare Ballestrieri Lancia Stratos [1513] Lancia 8   3 37m54.5 Sports 3000 1
2 22 Raffaele Restivo/Alfonso Merendino Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Ateneo 8   4 39m26.8 Grand Touring +2000 1
3 12 Giovanni Boeris/Achille Soria Abarth-Osella PA2 Nord-Ovest 8   20 42m17.2 Sports 2000 1
4 5 Emilio Paleari/Piercarlo Pregliasco Lancia Stratos Ateneo 8   11 41m00.1 Sports 3000 2
5 43 Pier Giorgio Mussa/Giancarlo Galimberti GRD Ford-Cosworth S74 Monzeglio 8   5 39m34.9 Sports 1600 1
6 27 Girolama Capra/Angelo Lepri Porsche 911 Carrera Palladio 8   22 42m50.5 Grand Touring +2000 2
7 10 Pasquale Anastasio/Gianfranco Tromberti Chevron Ford-Cosworth Torino Corse 8   13 41m20.9 Sports 2000 2
8 20 Guido Fossati/Angelo Mola Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Torino Corse 8   25 43m45.2 Grand Touring +2000 3
9 21 Artemisio Carducci/Sergio Rappa Porsche 911 Carrera Artemisio Carducci 8   17 42m16.5 Grand Touring +2000 4
10 28 Vittorio Coggiola/Piero Monticone Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Nord-Ovest 8   14 41m31.0 Grand Touring +2000 5
11 74 Paolo de Luca/Giovanni La Mantia Alfa Romeo GTA Pegaso 8   38 44m31.2 Grand Touring +1600 1
12 100 Francesco Patane/Orazio Scaglia Fiat-Abarth 1000S Etna 8   28 43m53.9 Sports 1000 2
13 31 Alessandro Pesenti Rossi/Alvaro Valtellina De Tomaso Pantera Citta dei Mille 8   15 41m32.4 Grand Touring +2000 6
14 70 Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo/Giuseppe Vassallo/Girolama Caci*/Giuseppe Bellomare* Alfa Romeo GTA Pegaso 8   31 44m00.0 Grand Touring 1600 2
15 63 Antonio Bramen/Mauro Nesti AMS Ford-Cosworth 274 Antonio Bramen 8   8 40m42.1 Sports 1300 1
16 47 Valerio Monaco/Guadagnini Fiat 124 Rally Valerio Monaco 8   30 44m03.2 Grand Touring 2000 1
17 40 Salvatore Lo Jacono/Cilia Chevron Ford-Cosworth Sant Paul 7   34 44m38.0 Sports 1600 2
18 108 Piero Donato/Vincenzo Donato Alfa Romeo GTV Lloyd Italia 7   26 43m49.5 Touring 2000 1
19 48 Carlo Fabri/Marco Micangeli Porsche 914/6 Blue 7   35 44m17.2 Grand Touring 2000 1
20 84 Vito Coco/Spartaco Dini Alfa Romeo GTA   7   9 40m47.0 Grand Touring 1600 3
21 72 Roberto Fioravanti/Mario Spataro Alpine-Renault A110 Roberto Fioravanti 7   36 44m21.0 Grand Touring 1600 4
22 30 Marcello M. Gallo/Martignone De Tomaso Pantera Blue 7   51 45m29.2 Grand Touring +2000 7
23 49 Francesco Jemma/Grimaudo/Nicolo Lombardo* Fiat 124 Cefalu 7   47 45m28.0 Grand Touring 2000 3
24 122 Salvatore Cucinotta/Salvatore Consolo Alpine-Renault A110 Salvatore Cucinotta 7   39 44m33.1 Grand Touring 1300 1
25 55 Patrice Sanson/Christian Arnaud Alpine-Renault A110 Patrice Sanson 7   50 45m45.4 Grand Touring 1600 5
26 132 Tommaso Carsiglia/Marino Alpine-Renault A110 Ateneo 7   42 44m57.7 Grand Touring 1300 2
27 131 Petrola/Alessandro Federico Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo 7   52 45m59.4 Grand Touring 1300 3
28 25 Guido Garufi/Giuseppe Spatafora Porsche 911S Guido Garufi 7   48 45m31.9 Grand Touring +2000 8
29 126 Vincenzo Crescimanno/Giambanco Lancia Fulvia HF Vincenzo Crescimanno 7   56 46m24.0 Grand Touring 1300 4
30 114 Giorlando/Salvatore Pirrello Alfa Romeo GTV Cefalu 7   60 no time Touring 2000 2
NRF 71 Ferruccio Caliceti/Paolo Monti Alpine-Renault A110 Giada Auto 6   12 41m03.2 Grand Touring 1600 6
NRF 130 Gaetano Lo Jacono/Antonio Accardi Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo 6   45 45m22.0 Grand Touring 1300 5
NRF 54 "Karpoff"/"Saint Clair" Fiat 124 Spider "Karpoff" 6   57 46m24.3 Grand Touring 2000 4
34 51 Luciano Dal Ben/Felice Besenzoni Fiat 124 Mirabella 6   58 no time Grand Touring 2000 5
35 109 Piraino/"Freeman" BMW 2002 Ateneo 6   53 46m06.0 Touring 2000 3
36 95 Domenico Cedrati/Giancarlo Galmozzi Abarth 1300 OTS Giada Auto 6   40 44m46.4 Grand Touring 1300 6
37 96 Luigi Sartorio/Giampaolo Ceraolo AMS Ford-Cosworth 274 Ateneo 6   18 42m16.5 Sports 1000 2
NRF 64 Eris Tondelli/Francesco di Matteo/Antonio Runfola^ Chevron Ford-Cosworth B26 Eris Tondelli 5   6 39m59.0 Sports 1300 2
NRF 59 Giuseppe Panto/Angelo Bonaccorsi Opel GT Giuseppe Panto 5   23 43m07.5 Grand Touring 2000 6
NRF 66 Brancato/Domante Abarth-Osella Cefalu 5   41 44m57.7 Sports 1300 3
NRF 111 Raffaele Romano/Gioacchino di Giuseppe Alfa Romeo GTV Cefalu 5   29 43m56.4 Touring 2000 4
DNF 2 Giorgio Panta/Pino Pica Lola Ford-Cosworth T284 Giorgio Pianta 4   1 34m35.2 Sports 3000  
DNF 15 Eugenio Renna/Mario Savona Chevron Ford-Cosworth B23 Senesi Piloti 4   7 40m22.5 Sports 2000  
DNF 18 Vito Veninata/Vincenzo Ferlito/"Pepote"* Chevron Ford-Cosworth B23 Vito Veninata 4   10 40m57.4 Sports 2000  
DNF 53 Giorgio Schoen/Giovanni Vasari/"Vagabondo"* Alpine-Renault A110 Giada Auto 4   27 43m50.4 Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 69 Luigi Casarotto/Vincenzo Arena Lancia Fulvia HF Palladio 4   55 46m10.6 Grand Touring 1600  
DNF 83 Mario Litrico/Mario Radicella Alfa Romeo GTA Litrico/Radicella 4   21 42m30.5 Grand Touring 1600  
DNF 90 Antonio Bono/Marco de Bartoli Alfa Romeo GTA   4   46 45m27.5 Grand Touring 1600  
DNF 6 Giulio Pucci/Vittorio Maione Porsche 910 Giulio Pucci 3   44 45m09.5 Sports 3000  
DNF 24 Silvestre Semilia/Girolama Caci/F.Mannino* Porsche 911S Ateneo 3   49 45m35.6 Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 112 Emanuele Trapani/Domenico Cottone Alfa Romeo GTV Ateneo 3   54 46m07.5 Touring 2000  
DNF 3 Sandro Munari/Jean-Claude Andruet^ Lancia Stratos Lancia 2   2 36m33.1 Sports 3000  
DNF 58 "King"/G.Cangemi^ Alpine-Renault A110 Lloyd Italia 2   37 44m25.1 Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 50 Salvatore Geraci/"Sven Hassel"^ Porsche 914/6 Cefalu 2   59 no time Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 75 Vittoriano Cuttitta/Della Vedova^ Lancia Fulvia HF Vittoriano Cuttitta 2   43 45m07.2 Grand Touring 1600  
DNF 123 Erasmo Bologna/Segio Mantia^ Lancia Fulvia Zagato Erasmo Bologna 2   24 43m09.2 Grand Touring 1300  
DNF 26 Filippo Bonaccorsi/Matteo Vasta^/Sergio Bettoja* Porsche 911S Filippo Bonaccorsi 1   16 42m10.1 Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 33 Odoardo Govoni/Luigi Moreschi^ Porsche 911S Odoardo Govoni 1   19 42m16.6 Grand Touring 2000  
DNF 89 Giuseppe D'Amico/Marino^ Alfa Romeo GTA   1   32 44m09.7 Grand Touring 1600  
DNS 82 Salvatore Barraco/Giuseppe Chiaramonte Bordonaro Alpine-Renault A110 Salvatore Barraco     33 44m11.6 Grand Touring 1600  
DNS 32 Carlo Pietromarchi/Maurizio Micangeli De Tomaso Pantera Carlo Pietromarchi       44m30.1 Grand Touring +2000  
DNS 62 Paolo Solinas/Ledy Zampolli Abarth-Osella PA2 Torino Corse       45m38.0 Sports 1300  
DNA 4 Bruno Ottomano/Paolo Gargano Alfa Romeo 33TT3 Bruno Ottomano         Sports 3000  
DNA 7 Franco Lisitano/U.Fichera Abarth 3000SP Sant Paul         Sports 3000  
DNA 9 Carlo Facetti/Enrico Pasolini Lola Ford-Cosworth T290 Brescia Corse         Sports 2000  
DNA 11 Franco Berruto/Leandro Terra Lola Ford-Cosworth T290 Brescia Corse         Sports 2000  
DNA 14 Giuseppe Pacifico/Petrosemolo BMW 2002 Giuseppe Pacifico         Sports 2000  
DNA 16 Gianfranco Bonetto/Giovanni Alberti Chevron Ford-Cosworth B21 Gianfranco Bonetto         Sports 2000  
DNA 23 Antonio Guagliardo/Vincenzo Traina Porsche 911S Ateneo         Grand Touring +2000  
DNA 29 Giuseppe de Gregorio/Florindo Mollica De Tomaso Pantera Cefalu         Grand Touring +2000  
DNA 37 Francesco Virzi/Giuseppe de Gregorio Pastorello-Alfa Romeo Lloyd Italia         Sports 1600  
DNA 38 Mario Barristiol/V Lo Bue Cobra Paga Lloyd Italia         Sports 1600  
DNA 39 Pasquale Barberio/Carlo Bilotti Abarth-Osella PA2 Torino Corse         Sports 1600  
DNA 41 Antonio Palangio/Antonio Carrotta AMS Ford-Cosworth 274 Romani Piloti         Sports 1600  
DNA 42 Salvatore Pellegrino/Francesco Cosentino Chevron Ford-Cosworth B26 Nord-Ovest         Sports 1600  
DNA 44 Giuseppe Oieni/Serio Lola Ford-Cosworth T290 Cefalu         Sports 1600  
DNA 52 Luigi Rampa/Antonio Fassina Alpine-Renault A110 Giada Auto         Grand Touring 2000  
DNA 56 Ugo Gerbino/Doria Alpine-Renault A110 Nissena         Grand Touring 2000  
DNA 57 Sergio Montalto/Rubino Fiat 124 Spider Sergio Montalto         Grand Touring 2000  
DNA 65 Paolo de Luca/Mario Rovella AMS Ford-Cosworth 274 Cefalu         Sports 1300  
DNA 67 Vincenzo Seminara/Stivala Alfa Romeo GTA Etna         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 68 Antonio Sabato/Paolo Russo Alfa Romeo GTA Lloyd Italia         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 73 Gianpiero Lauro/Iurato Lancia Fulvia HF Aretusa         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 76 Francesco Dell'Aria/Giovanni Chiappisi Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 77 Settimino Balistreri/Benedetto Rosolia Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 78 R.Barraja/Piero Bellavia Alpine-Renault A110 Ateneo         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 79 G.Alduina/Antonio Mascari Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 80 Evola/Girolama Gulotta Lancia Fulvia HF Ateneo         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 81 Giuseppe Vassallo/Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo Lancia Fulvia HF Pegaso         Grand Touring 1600  
DNA 94 Ignazio Scaletta/Guarnera Fiat-Abarth 1000S Cefalu         Sports 1000  
DNA 97 Centonze/Molinari AMS Ford-Cosworth 274 Ateneo         Sports 1000  
DNA 98 Gianni Scalera/Mario Virzi Fiat-Abarth 1000SP Ateneo         Sports 1000  
DNA 104 Rosario Papa/Romeo Menza Alfa Romeo GTV Etna         Touring 2000  
DNA 105 Giancardi/Sergio Vittoria Ford Escort RS Aretusa         Touring 2000  
DNA 106 Francesco Jemma/Salvatore de Simone Ford Capri Salvatore de Simone         Touring 2000  
DNA 107 Giuseppe Perico/Vincenzo Anselmi Ford GT Mexico Giuseppe Perico         Touring 2000  
DNA 110 Antonio Carrotta/Gaetano Lo Jacono Opel Ascona Ateneo         Touring 2000  
DNA 113 Sergio Punzo/Natale Spinnato BMW 2002 Cefalu         Touring 2000  
DNA 115 S.Ganci/Sergio Montalto Alfa Romeo GTV Ateneo         Touring 2000  
DNA 120 Giuseppe Saporito/Asaro Lancia Fulvia HF Giuseppe Saporito         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 121 "Athos"/Giovanni Giordano Lancia Fulvia HF Nissena         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 124 Tarcisio Fornera/Zurker Fiat X1/9 Citta dei Mille         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 125 Bruno Bocconi/Ivano Giustri Alpine-Renault A110 Giada Auto         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 127 Franco Tagliavia/Guido Garufi Lancia Fulvia HF Francesco Tagliavia         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 128 Luigi Parrinello/Morabito Lancia Fulvia HF Aspromonte         Grand Touring 1300  
DNA 129 Paterno/Iemmolo Matra-Simca Bagheera Ateneo         Grand Touring 1300  

 
Winning Time: 4h35m02.6, 78.077 mph/125.653 kph
Fastest Lap: Giorgio Pianta #2 (Lola Ford T284), 37m36.2, 71.385 mph/114.883 kph
* Driver entered for car, but never drove it at meeting
^ Driver practiced car, but did not race it
RES - Reserve (Practiced, on standy-by for start)
REE - Reserve Entry
DNA - Did Not Arrive
DNS - Did Not Start
DNF - Did Not Finish
DNP - Did Not Practice
NC - Not Classified
DSQ - Disqualified
NRF - Not Running At Finish
NAC - Not Accepted
REJ - Rejected (Did not pass scrutineering)
 

.

INDIETRO